Description: Niacinamide is the water-soluble form of niacin, an essential vitamin of the B group, known as vitamin B3. Purity 99-101 %, pH 6-7. 5 (5 % water solution). White powder, practically odorless. Easily soluble in water and ethanol, soluble in glycerol. CAS# 98-92-0. INCI Name: Niacinamide. Properties: anti-inflammatory activity useful for treating acne, improves appearance of aged, hyperpigmented and photodamaged skin. Has anti-wrinkle properties and reduces fine lines by stimulating collagen and ceramide synthesis. Improves functional and structural integrity of the skin barrier. Use: Add to water phase of formula, usual final concentration 1-6 %. For external use only. Application: acne products, lotions, creams, sun care and after sun products, makeup products, anti-aging products.
- Ama**n Sales Rank: #91390 in Beauty
- Brand: MakingCosmetics Inc.
- Anti-Aging and Anti-Inflammatory Agent
- Note: Item is Non-Returnable, Consists of Raw Materials
- Can be mixed into Creams and Lotions.